Master Texan Advisor Workshops

Since its inception in 2006, the program has certified more than 160 faculty and staff as Master Texan Advisors. The workshop is designed to provide participants with information regarding campus advising policies, referrals to campus resources for students, advising processes for special populations, using technology for advising and best practices with advising scenarios. Refresher workshops are also offered during the year for anyone who wants to receive updated information. Advising basics workshops are also offered throughout the year to 

Why attend a Master Texan Advisor Workshop? Here's some of what past recipients have said:

The overall approach to advising was helpful. Just learning where to start from was great.

 It was great to visit with faculty from other departments and to discuss advising issues with them.
            
The discussion and sharing from the participants. It made the information relevant and the facilitator fostered good discussion.
 
Program was well designed, and the materials were very good.
 
Case studies, discussions, stimulating!
 
Love the handbook!

Master Texan Advisors Fall 2010Fall 2012 MTAW

 

 

 

 


                                 

 

spring 2012 mtawjan 2012 mtaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benefits of attending include:

    • Hard copy of advising handbook
    • T-shirt and lunch included
    • Campus-wide recognition as a "Master Texan Advisor"
    • Updated information on TSI
    • View advising scenarios and gather ideas on how to effectively handle difficult advising situations
    • Training on using technology to enhance advising, such as FileBound, CampusConnect, Early Alert, and Success Plans on MySPC
    • Opportunity to visit with other faculty and advising staff to share best practices


      Colleagues from other colleges are welcome, please contact us at the information below.

 

For more information, or to RSVP, please contact Christina Conner, Retention Specialist, at cconner@southplainscollege.edu or
806-716-2961.
Master Texans 2006aug 2007 mtaw
aug2011 mtaw
Join the over 160 faculty and staff listed below who are certified Master Texan Advisors!
Name   Department
Ben Alexander Reese Counseling
Allison Black Art
Leslie Lewis Art
Lee Cox Associate Dean Reese
Pat Dennis ATC
Patrick Logue ATC
Wayne Snelling ATC
Linda Wells ATC
Bryan Mitchell ATC-Automotive Technology
Jim Archer Behavioral Sciences
Alicia Barr Behavioral Sciences
Wanda Clark Behavioral Sciences
Jana Daniel Behavioral Sciences
Brant Farrar Behavioral Sciences
Rick Herbert Behavioral Sciences
Armida Rosiles Behavioral Sciences
Cat Steinhauer Behavioral Sciences
Robert Wood Behavioral Sciences
Marcie Miller Behavioral Sciences
Jeremy Berry Behavioral Sciences
Jeff Ross Behavioral Sciences
Peggy Skinner Behavioral Sciences
Nancy Smith Behavioral Sciences
Kristin Bingham BIology
Audra Day Biology
Kristi Dodson Biology
Jacque Homan Biology
Iris Keeling Biology
Leanna Smith Biology
Jackie Wright Biology
Jessica Miller BIology
Ann Gregory Business Admin/CIS Levelland
Mackinzee Escamilla Business/CIS
Lauren Watkins Business/CIS
Charlene Perez Business/CIS Levelland
Katheryn Townsend Chemistry
Johnanne Reynolds Child Development
Thomas Payton CIS-Reese
I-Fan Knotts Communication
Wayne Langehennig Communication
Rebecca Greene Communications
Valerie Job Communications
Ron Spears Continuing and Distance Education
JimAnn Batenhorst Continuing and Distance Education
JimAnn Batenhorst Continuing and Distance Education
Sarah Thompson Cosmetology
Maria Lopez-Strong Counseling
Wayne Beadles Creative Arts
Jim Walker Dean of Continuing Ed
Stephanie Jones Distance Ed
Pat Cearley English
Joseph Fly English
Linda McGann English
Gary Poffenbarger English
Ashleigh Brewer English
Mike Coler ENGR Grapics & Design
Kathryn Perez Enrollment Management
Christy Wright Enrollment Management
Nancy Powell Health Information Technology
Vicki Bordelon Health Occupations
Sue Ann Lopez Health Occupations
Phyllis Kennon Industrial Tech
Rebecca Graves Industrial Technology
Randy Fesperman Law Enforcement
Maria Evans Levelland Counseling
Claudine Oliver Levelland Counseling
Kara Richardson Levelland Counseling
Juli Wood Levelland Counseling
Eric Awbrey Levelland Counseling
Brandon Awbrey Levelland Counseling
Eric Awbrey Levelland Counseling
Qualimetra Chapman Levelland Counseling
Amber Dixon Levelland Counseling
Crystal Gilster Levelland Counseling
Amanda Shelton Levelland Counseling
Amanda Sims Levelland Counseling
Chris Straface Levelland Counseling
Gayla Truelock-Williams Levelland Counseling
Linda Young Levelland Counseling
Juanita Yanez Library
Rich Almstedt Lone Star College
Paige Davis Lone Star College
Mary Ann Jackson Lone Star College
Kimberly Lane Lone Star College
Linda Luehrs-Wolfe Lone Star College
Rajiv Malkan Lone Star College
David Putz Lone Star College
Rebecca Riley Lone Star College
Bo Rollins Lone Star College
Manuel Prieto Maintenance Supervisor-Plainview
Phil Anderson Mathematics
Sheyleah Harris Mathematics
Joshua Baker Mathematics
Jacqueline Fowler Mathematics
Kathy Holster Mathematics
Alma Lopez Mathematics
R.B. Pruitt Mathematics
Traci Sanders Mathematics
Stan Smith Mathematics
Jody Zuehlke Mathematics
Connie Kenmore Muleshoe
David Bosquez New Student Relations
Sherry Jablonsky Nursing
Orlando Ontiveroz Odessa College
Kristi Clemmer Odessa College
Louis Gonzales  Odessa College
Dr. Larry Guerrero  Odessa College
Marc Moore Physical Education
DeeDee Odorizzi Physical Education
Bart Bradshaw Physical Education
Kiley Hadzicki Physical Education
Mike Harrison Physical Education
Ryan Heth Physical Education
Tina Lee Physical Education
Alice Fitzgerald Plainview
Veronica Hall Plainview
Camille Lewis Plainview
Gracie Quinonez Plainview
Underwood Jackie PT-Assistant
Jackie Underwood PT-Assistant
Elaine Wilson PT-Assistant
Sherry Tennyson Rad Tech
Lynn Gregory RC Special Services
Maggie Seymour RC Special Services
Dawn Valles RC Special Services
Deborrah Caddell RC Testing & Learning
Rachel Harmon Reese
Kara Martinez Dean of the Reese Center
Christopher Metsgar Reese Allied Health
Babbette Price Reese Allied Health
Valerie Cox Reese Counseling
Allison Perrin Reese Counseling
Dennis Anderson Reese Counseling
Julia Brown Reese Counseling
Yuri Mendoza Reese Student Services
George Starcher Reese Student Services
Melissa Strickland Reese Student services
Jennifer Trusty Reese Testing & Learning
James Harman Science
Keila Ketchersid Science
Shayna Scott Science
Li Xiang Science
Laura Graves Social Science
Angela Roberts Social Science
Jonathan Lair Social Science
Martha Marsh Social Science
Dale Robison Social Science
Corye Beene Social Science
Susan Feasel Special Services
Kelly Finley Speech Communication
Lissa Sharp Speech Communication
Carol Brannan Speech Communication
Natalie Bryant Speech Communication
Ada Borunda STAR Center
Rhonda Bridges STAR Center
Manuel Cedillo STAR Center
Brenda McKelvey STAR Center
Rita Quinonez STAR Center
Lupe Reyes STAR Center
Urisonya Flunder Student Services
Lola Hernandez Student Services
Barbara Webb Student Services RC
Brandi Jackson TLC
Linda Miller TLC
Glenda Shamburger TLC
Hector Armendariz Upward Bound
AnaLisa Salazar Upward Bound
AnaLisa Bosquez Upward Bound 
Jasmine Borunda Upward Bound Advisor

 


Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us