Campuses and Departments

Executive Administration    
President Kelvin W. Sharp, Ed.D. - President 2200
Institutional Advancement Stephen S. John, M.B.A. - Vice President 2217
Student Affairs David Jones, M.Ed. - Vice President 2360
Finance and Administration Anthony Riley, M.B.A., C.P.A. - Vice President 2205
Academic Affairs Darrell Grimes, M.B.A. - Vice Presidents 2207

 

Instructional and Administrative Deans    
Technical Education Robbie Blair, B.S. - Dean 2336
Students David Conner, M.S. - Dean 2380
Arts & Sciences Yancy Nunez - Dean 2338
Admissions and Records Andrea Rangel, B.S.Ed. - Dean 2370
Student Life Cathy Mitchell, B.S., M.Ed. - Dean 2381
Continuing and Distance Education Jim Walker, M.P.A. - Dean 2340

 

Associate Deans and Directors    
Financial Aid Jim Ann Batenhorst, B.B.A. - Director 2410
Physical Plant Cary Marrow, A.A.S - Director 2420
Student Services Luther E. Cox, Jr., M.A. - Associate Dean 4666
College Relations Dane Dewbre, M.Ed. - Associate Dean 2210
Computer Center Ginger Mulloy - Director 2417
Distance Education and Instructional Support Ron Spears - Associate Dean of Dual Credit
2504
Human Resources Jeri Ann Dewbre, B.S. - Director 2111
Libraries Fran Cotton, M.L.S. - Director 2304
Controller Teresa Green, B.B.A, C.P.A. - Controller 2402
Registrar Andrew Ruiz, B.B.A., M.B.A., - Registrar 2371
Contract Training Gary Cloud, B.A. - Director 4603
Guidance and Counseling Christi D. Anderson. - Director 2364
Plainview Extension Center Gracie Quinonez, M.S. - Director 4301
STAR Center Rita Quinonez Prieto, M.Ed. - Director 2750
Purchasing Dennis Churchwell, B.B.A.  - Director 2105
Teaching and Learning Center Gail Platt, Ph.D. - Director 2240
Enrollment Management Kimbra Quinn, B.A. - Director 2213
Athletics Joe Tubb, M.Ed. - Director 2220
Research and Reports Jack Wardlow, B.A. - Associate Dean 2175
Student Activites Stan Weatherred, M.S. - Director 2377
Information Technology Tim Winders, M.S. - Associate Dean 2369
Campus Police Joe McDowell, A.A.S. - Police Chief 2396
Upward Bound Christopher Riley, M.S. - Director 2651
Workforce Development Rafael Aguilera, M.A. - Associate Dean of
4909
Development Russell Hall, M.B.A - Director 2020
Instructional Technology Lance Scott, M.S. - Director 2558

 

Instructional Department Chairpersons    
Physical Education Judy Bryant, M.Ed. 2232
English Gary Poffenbarger, M.A.
2432
Creative Arts Cary Banks, B.G.S. 2280
Fine Arts Jon Johnson, M.A. 2260
Nursing Sue Ann Lopez, M.S.N. 2390
Professional Services and Energy Randy Robertson
2342
Mathematics and Engineering Department Phillip Anderson, Ph.D. 2739
Business Administration and Computer Information Systems (Levelland and Reese) Ann Gregory. M.Ed. 2250
Industrial Technology (BMATC/Reese) Alvin Sechrist, Ph.D. 2455
Behavioral Sciences Peggy Skinner, Ph.D. 2455
Communication John R. Sparks, M.A. 2451
Social Sciences Ron Carden, Ph. D. 2460
Biology Sam Wages, Ph.D. 2306
Allied Health Mollie McCook-Melton, M.Ed
4652
Industrial Technology Pete Stracener
2284
Science Jesse Yeh, Ph.D. 2316

 

SPC LEVELLAND CAMPUS
1401 S. College Ave.
Levelland, TX 79336
(806) 894-9611
FAX: (806) 894-5274
SPC REESE CENTER
819 Gilbert Dr.
Lubbock, TX 79416
(806) 885-3048, ext. 2902
FAX: (806) 885-1979
BYRON MARTIN ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY CENTER
3201 Ave. Q
Lubbock, Texas 79405
(806) 747-0576, ext. 4906
FAX: (806) 747-5498
SPC PLAINVIEW CENTER
1920 W. 24th St.
Plainview, TX 79072
(806) 296-4302
FAX: (806) 296-7707

 


 Last Published 8/8/10