IE Committee Membership

2013-14 Committee Members

Appointed members:  The following employees were recommended by the Administrative Council to serve on the Institutional Effectiveness Committee.

Instructional Divisions

Lynda Reid, Professor of Music (SP14)
Mollie Melton, Allied Health Department Chairperson, Program Coordinator and Professor of Applied Rehabilitation Psychology (SP14)
Gary Poffenbarger, English Department Chairperson and Professor of English (SP14)
Lance Scott, Instructor in Law Enforcement Technology (SP14)
Billy Alonzo, Assistant Professor of Radio, Television and Film (SP15)
Alan Worley, Mathematics and Engineering Department Chairperson and Assistant Professor of Mathematics (SP15)
Ben Walton, Program Coordinator and Professor of Computer Information Systems (SP15)
Pete Stracener, Industrial Technology Department Chairperson and Professor of Welding Technology (SP16)
Ann Gregory, Business Administration and CIS Department Chairperson and Professor of Accounting (SP16)
Dr. Corye Beene, Instructor in History (SP17)
Jessica Miller, Instructor in Biology (SP17)
Stuart Moody, Creative Arts Department Chairperson and Assistant Professor of Sound Technology (SP17)

Academic and Student Support Services

Urisonya Flunder, Associate Dean of Students (SP14)
Amanda Sims, Academic Counselor (SP14)
Yolanda Salgado, Student Records Coordinator (SP15)
Jim Belcher, Director of Libraries (SP16)
Jody Reding, Director of Student Life (SP16)
Dawn Valles, Disability Services Coordinator (SP17)

Administrative Support Services

Jeremy Todd, Title V Activity/Faculty Development Director (SP15)
Ronnie Watkins, Financial Aid Manager (SP16)
Nanette Blair, Director of Student Business Services (SP16)
Dane Dewbre, Associate Dean of College Relations (SP16)
Shalyn Slape, Scholarship Coordinator (SP17)

Faculty Senate Representative

Dr. James Harman, Professor of Chemistry (13-14)

Student Representative

Jenna Holt-Day (13-14)

Ex-Officio Members

Yancy Nunez, Dean of Arts and Sciences
Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education
Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations
Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education
Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center
Jack Wardlow, Associate Dean of Research and Reports
Gracie Quinonez, Director of the SPC Plainview Extension Center
Shanna Donica, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs
Jim Walker, Vice President for Academic Affairs
Stephen John, Vice President for Institutional Advancement, Committee Chairperson

 


Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us