Council and Standing Committee Memberships


APPENDIX A

SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE

COUNCIL AND STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

(Revised, April 30, 2015)

 

COUNCIL MEMBERSHIPS 2015-2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

     Robin Satterwhite, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations

     All Departmental Chairpersons

     Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing

     Gail Malone, Director of the Teaching and Learning Center

     Jim Belcher, Director of Libraries

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

     Dr. Kelvin Sharp, President, Chairperson

     Robin Satterwhite, Vice President for Academic Affairs

     Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Stephen John, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     Ronnie Watkins, Dean of Administrative Services

     David Conner, Dean of Students

    

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

     Dr. Kelvin Sharp, President

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Vice President for Academic Affairs

     Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Stephen John, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

    

INSTRUCTIONAL COUNCIL

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

     Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

     James Belcher, Director of Libraries

     Shanna Donica, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment

     Paul Henderson, Coordinator of Workforce Development

     Amy Shriver, Director of Instructional Technology

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS COUNCIL

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs, Chairperson

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     David Conner, Dean of Students

     Ann Epps, Director of Student Life

     Kara Martinez, Dean of SPC Reese Center

     Urisonya Flunder, Associate Dean of Students

     Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing

     Gracie Quinonez, Director of the Plainview Center

     Jack Wardlow, Associate Dean of Research and Reports

     Susan Nazworth, Director of Financial Aid

     Kathryn Perez, Coordinator of New Student Programs

  

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS 2015-2016

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

** Rob Blair

** David Conner

     Jesse Day (SP 16)

     Kathy Holster (SP18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

     Linda McGann (SP18)

** Yancy Nuñez

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson    

     Tara Strawn (SP 16)

     Student Body President (SP 16)


 

ADN ADMISSIONS/ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE


     Lynn Baldwin

     Lynne Cleavinger

     Brenda Jordan

     Alma Lopez

** Sue Ann Lopez, Chairperson

     Julie Mosley

     Jill Pitts

     Gary Poffenbarger

     Jackie Wright


 

ATHLETIC COMMITTEE


     Billy Alonzo (SP 15)

     Mackinzee Escamilla (SP 16)

     Aaron Greene (SP 16)

     Sue Ann Lopez (SP 18)

** Kelvin Sharp

** Joe Tubb, Chairperson

     Student (SP 16)


 

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

     James Belcher – Library, First and Second Floors

     Rob Blair – Technical Arts Building

     Dennis Churchwell – Administration Building

     David Conner – Student Services Building

     Dane Dewbre – Visitors Center

     Raymund Elizondo – Electronics

     Charlie Ehrenfeld – Communications/Telecommunications

     Urisonya Flunder – Student Residence Halls

     Brian Gerstenberger, Grounds

     Ann Gregory – Technology Center

     Gary Ham – Automotive Technology

     Michael Harrison - Natatorium

     John Heh – Science Building

     Paul Henderson – Advanced Technology Center

     Richard Herbert – Reese Building 4

     Robert Hotaling – Metals Technology

     Jon Karp – Reese Building 2 and 3

     Sue Ann Lopez – Allied Health/Nursing

     Gail Malone – Library, Third Floor

** Cary Marrow, Chairperson

     Kara Martinez – Reese Building 8

     Sue Matthews – Reese Building 5

     Tracy McCormack – Cosmetology Building

     Dan Nazworth – Fine Arts

     DeeDee Odorizzi – Physical Education Complex

     Whitney Owens – Diesel Technology

     Gary Poffenbarger – Communications/English

     Ron Presley – Agriculture/Rodeo Grounds

     Gracie Quinonez - Plainview

     John Reid – Creative Arts Building

     Mike Rodreick – Texan Hall, Sundown Room, Snack bar

     Pete Stracener – Welding Technology Building

     Bill Tackett – Reese Building 6

     Joe Tubb – Texan Dome/Track/Tennis Courts

     Sam Wages – Science/Biology

     Tanya Ward – Reese Building 1

     Joe Wise – Law Enforcement Building

     Alan Worley – Math and Engineering Building

     Student (SP 16)

 

DISTANCE EDUCATION COMMITTEE


     JimAnn Batenhorst

     Kenny Burns (SP 15)

     Laura Graves (SP 16)

     Rebecca Greene (SP 16)

     Schahara Huddelson (SP 17)

     Leslie Kirk


     Jimmie McGee (SP 17)

     Marcie Miller (SP 16)

     Amy Shriver, Co-Chairperson

     Andrea Rangel

     Ron Spears, Co-Chairperson

    


 

EVALUATION COMMITTEE


     Departmental Chairpersons

     Instructional Deans

** Dr. Robin Satterwhite

     Student (SP 16)


 

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE


     Billy Alonzo (SP 15)

     Corye Beene (SP 17)

     Hope Beyer (SP 16)

     Nanette Blair (SP 16)

** Rob Blair

     Ashleigh Brewer (SP 18)

     Lynne Cleavenger (SP 18)

     Dane Dewbre (SP 16)

** Shanna Donica (Chairperson)

     Ann Epps (SP16)

     Jerry Findley (SP 15)

     Ann Gregory (SP 16)

     Lola Hernandez (SP 18)

** Stephen John

     Patti Lindsey (SP 18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

     Mollie Melton (SP 18)

** Cathy Mitchell

     Stuart Moody (SP 17)

     Dan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Susan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Jeremy Nicholson (SP 17)

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quiñonez

     Yolanda Salgado (SP 15)

     Shalyn Slape (SP 17)

** Ron Spears

     Pete Stracener (SP 16)

     Jeremy Todd (SP 15)

     Dawn Valles (SP 17)

** Dr. Robin Satterwhite

     Ben Walton (SP 15)

** Jack Wardlow

     Ronnie Watkins (SP 16)

     Alan Worley (SP 15)

     Student Representative, (SP 16)



LIBRARY COMMITTEE


     Bart Bradshaw (SP 15)

** James Belcher, Director

     Jesse Day (SP 16)

     Natalie Gray (SP 16)

     Aaron Greene (SP 16)

     Lauren Gregory (SP 16)

     Jason Groves (SP 16)

     Janet Hargrove (SP 16)

     Ray Hughes (SP 16)

     Jeff Ross (SP 15)

     Lissa Sharp (SP 15)

     Gary Ham (SP 15)

     Sarah Thompson (SP 16)

     Student (SP 16)


 

MARKETING AND RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE


     Jim Archer (SP 15)

     Jan Buxkemper SP 16

** Nanette Blair

** Rob Blair

     Vickie Bordelon (SP 15)

     Shirley Davis (SP 15)

     Pat Dennis (SP 16)

** Dane Dewbre, Chairperson

     Chase Dunn (SP 15)

     Ron Edwards (SP 16)

     Ann Epps

** Urisonya Flunder

     John Kennedy (SP 16)

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

     Sterling Masat (SP 15)

     Adrian Mellberg (SP 16)

** Yancy Nuñez

     Mary Pate (SP 15)

     Kathryn Perez (SP 16)

** Gracie Quiñonez

** Andrea Rangel

** Ron Spears

     Jimmy Stratton (SP 15)

** Maria Lopez-Strong

     Tasha Vice (SP 16)

** Jack Wardlow

** Ronnie Watkins

Levelland Campus Student (SP 16)

Reese Center Student (SP 16)


 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE


     Rob Blair

     Pat Dennis (SP 15)

     Jeri Ann Dewbre

     Mackinzee Escamilla (SP15)

     Mark Gottschalk (SP16)

** Gail Malone

     Cary Marrow (SP 15)

     Cathy Mitchell

     Marc Moore (SP15)

Yancy Nuñez          

     Tracey Pineda (SP15)

     Andrea Rangel

** Dr. Robin Satterwhite

     Lance Scott (SP 15)

     Ron Spears


 

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE


** Nanette Blair

** Rob Blair

** Ryan Fitzgerald

** Lola Hernandez

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

** Teresa Martinez

** Susan Nazworth

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson

** Andrew Ruiz

** Ron Spears

** Tim Winders


 


RETENTION COMMITTEE


** Rob Blair

     Vicki Bordelon (SP 15)

** Christina Conner

** David Conner

** Dane Dewbre

     Emily Gilbert (SP 16)

     Mark Gottschalk (SP 16)

** Teresa Green

** Lola Hernandez

** Alma Lopez, Chairperson

** Johnny Lopez

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

** Cathy Mitchell

** Yancy Nuñez

** Rita Prieto

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrea Rangel

** Dr. Robin Satterwhite

** Shalyn Slape

     Leanna Smith (SP 16)

** Ron Spears

     Cat Steinhauer (SP 16)

** Maria Lopez-Strong

     Jackie Underwood (SP 15)

** Jack Wardlow

** Dorothy Weaver

**Juli Wood

     Students (Levelland & Reese) (SP 16)


 

SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE


     Denny Barnes

     Rob Blair

   *Kenny Burns, Co-Chairperson

     David Conner

     Mitch Cottenoir

     Dane Dewbre

     Jeri Ann Dewbre

     DeEtte Edens

     Urisonya Flunder

     Teresa Green

     Rick Herbert

     Tano Jacquez

     Sue Ann Lopez

     Cary Marrow

     Kara Martinez

     Joe McDowell

     Marc Moore

     Manuel Prieto

** Cathy Mitchell, Co-Chairperson

     Yancy Nuñez

     Gracie Quinonez

     Randy Robertson

     Peggy Skinner

     Dawn Valles

     Tim Winders

     Student (SP 16)


 (Substance Abuse and Safety and Health Committees were combined starting Fall 2012.)

 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE


     Kristin Bingham (SP 15)

     Roy Bearden-White (SP 17)

     Jeannie Coggins (SP 15)

     Diane Eagle (SP 15)

     Brant Farrar (SP 15)

     Kelley Finley (SP 13)

     Deborah Gelber (SP 16)

     Rebecca Greene (SP 15)

     Donna Ham (SP 15)

     Ryan Heth (SP 15)

     Hye-Gyung Ji (SP 15)

     Kristina Keyton (SP 17)

     Margaret Kirby (SP 15)

     Julie Mosley (SP 15)

     Randy Redman (SP 15)

     Letitia Simpson (SP 16)

** Shalyn Slape, Chairperson

     Nancy Smith (SP 15)

     Stan Smith (SP 16)

     Sarah Thompson (SP 17)

     Tasha Vice (SP 17)

     Erika Warnick (SP 17)

     Robert Wood (SP 16)

     Li Xiang (SP 16)

 


 


STUDENT ASSISTANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE


     Candace Aipperspach (SP 16)

     Katherine Anderson (SP 17)

     Eric Awbrey (SP 16)

     Alicia Barr (SP 15)

** Deborrah Caddell

     Michael Coler (SP 16)

     Pat Dennis (SP 15)

     Leslie Downs (SP 15)

     Charlie Ehrenfeld (SP 15)

     Rebecca Greene, Chairperson

     Karol Albus (SP 17)

** Gail Malone

** Kara Martinez

     Marc Moore (SP 17)

     Tracey Pineda (SP 17)

     Armida Rosiles (SP 16)

     Letitia Simpson (SP 15)

     Michael Slaughter (SP 17)

     Brian Tate (SP 15)

     Katheryn Townsend (SP 15)

     Dawn Valles (SP 15)

     Craig Williams (SP 16)

     Student (SP 16)


 

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE


     Katherine Anderson

     Rob Blair

     Ann Gregory

** Teresa Green

** Cathy Mitchell

     Yancy Nuñez

     Donald Sarchet

     Amy Shriver

     Ron Spears

** Dr. Robin Satterwhite, Chairperson

    Jack Wardlow

    Tim Winders

    Charlotte Young


 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE


    Billy Alonzo

    Katherine Anderson

    Brandon Awbrey

    Nanette Blair

    Greg Cook

**Dane Dewbre

    Mackenzie Escamilla

    Paul Henderson

    Lola Hernandez

**Adrian Mellberg, Chairperson

    Marcie Miller

   Cathy Mitchell

   Kathryn Perez

  Gracie Quinonez

**Amy Shriver

  Christina Tafoya

  Ben Walton

  Ronnie Watkins

**Tim Winders

  Lourie Winegar

 Student Representative (SP 16)

 

 


instagram  flickr button  

Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us | Student Consumer Information