Advisor Directory

The advisor list below is divided by our two divisions of programs at South Plains College-academic transfer programs, and technical/health occupations programs. Students may contact any advisors listed in a program of study, and students who are undecided about their major will find the counselor's contact information under the "General Studies," listing.

If you are admitted as a student to South Plains College, you have been assigned to an advisor based on the program you listed on your application for admission and the campus location you selected. Your advisor information can be found on MySPC under the "Students," tab.

LOCATION ADVISOR (email address) OFFICE LOCATION NUMBER

 

Arts & Sciences -Transfer Options
(Alpahbetical Order)

Accounting for transfer

Levelland Ann Gregory TC-211A 806.716.2250
Reese Donovan Kauffman Bldg 3, 316 806.716.2909

 

Advertising

All

Billy Alonzo CM-126 806.716.2436

 

Agriculture

All      
  Dave Cleavinger AG-100C 806.716.2328
  Ron Presley AG-100B 806.716.2324
       
 

Ag Communications

 All Dave Cleavinger AG-100C 806.716.2328
 

Art

All Allison Black FA-2 806.716.2197
All Ippy Greer FA-3 806.716.2270
All Leslie Lewis FA-2 806.716.2509
  Kara Donatelli FA-123 806.716.2267
  Angela Heath FA-121 806.716.2184

 

Associate of Arts in Teaching

All Smith (Davis) Annette LIB 315 806.716.2173
  Traci Sanders Bldg 2, 268 C 806.716.4616
  Dr. Peggy Skinner AD- 146A 806.716.2455
  Dr. Wanda Clark AD 135 806.716.2458
  Linda McGann CM 123-A 806.716.2446
  Janna Holt-Day CM-139 806.716.2447

 

Biology

All David Etheredge SCI-184 806.716.2319
  Kristin Bingham SCI-138  806.716.2308

 

 

Business Administration   

Levelland Ann Gregory TC-211A 806.716.2250
  Susan Mills TA-224A 806.716.2244
  Lauren Gregory New Student Relations 002 806.716.2249
Reese, ATC Donovan Kauffman Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.2909
  Dale Robison Bldg. 3,316H 806.716.4678

 

Economics   

All      

 

Chemistry   

All John Heh SCI-117 806.716.2323

 

Computer Science   

Levelland Charlotte Young ME-125B 806.716.2666

 

Corporate Communications  

 All Billy Alonzo CM 126 806.716.2436

 

Criminal Justice

    

 All Randy Robertson LE-105 806.716.2342
  James Richey LE-112 806.716.2335
  Joe Wise LE-110 806.716.2356
  Kenton Burns LE-111 806.716.2357

 Dual Credit

 All Ron Spears
Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

Levelland
Technical Arts

806.716.2340
   Jim Ann Batenhorst

Levelland
Technical Arts

806.716.2503

 

Education

See AAT Advisors
   

 

English   

Levelland Gary Poffenbarger CM 103D 806.716.2432
  Dr. Patricia Clearley CM 106 806.716.2444
Reese, ATC Randy Wall Bldg. 3, 313A 806.716.4633

 

Foreign Language

Levelland Dr. Valerie Job CM 123C 806.716.2449
Reese Wayne Langehennig Bldg 8, 826B 806.716.4029
Reese Dr. I-Fan Knotts Bldg 8, 826C 806.716.4037

 

General Studies (Academic Undecided)

Levelland Brandon Awbrey Student Services Bldg 806.716.2362
  Amanda Sims Student Services Bldg 806.716.2358
  Linda Young Student Services Bldg  806.716.2577
  Lynne Cleavinger Student Services Bldg  806.716.2359
  Juli Wood Student Services Bldg  806.716.2367
  Crystal Gilster Student Services Bldg  806.716.2359
  Amber Dixon Student Services Bldg  806.716.2363
  Christopher Straface Student Services Bldg 806.716.2565
       
  Pat Foard M 101 806.716.2797
  Lissa Sharp CM 138 806.716.2805
  Angela Roberts AD 143 806.716.2456
  Jo Beth Horney LIB 330 806.716.2735
Reese/ATC Dennis Anderson Bldg. 8 806.716.2912
  Julia Brown Bldg. 8 806.716.4611
  Allison Perrin Bldg. 8 806.716.4656
  Valerie Cox Bldg. 8 806.716.4605
  Ben Alexander Bldg. 8 806.716.4608
ATC Maria Lopez-Strong ATC 157 806.716.2562
Reese Wayne Langehennig Bldg 8, 826B 806.716.4029
Plainview Camille Lewis Main Building POC 806.716.4330

 

TSI Reading Specialist - General Studies

Levelland Dr. Gail Malone LIB 310 806.716.2240
  Margaret Seymour LIB 307 806.716.2237
    LIB 309 806.716.2238
  Tasha Vice LIB 307 806.716.2239
Reese Kristi Barker Bldg. 3, 307 806.716.4651
  Linda Miller Bldg. 3, 307  806.716.4650

 

TSI Math Specialist - General Studies 

Levelland Alma Lopez M 116D 806.716.2640
  Sheyleah Harris-Plant M 104 806.716.2665
  Kathy Holster M 113 806.716.2664
  Larry Moffett M 110 806.716.2528
  Alan Worley M 114 806.716.2645
  Robert Plant M 116B 806.716.2528
Reese Jacqueline Fowler Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.4640
  Martha Jones Bldg. 3, 307B 806.716.4632
  Tom Baker Bldg. 2, 268A  806.716.4026
  Donna Scarborough Bldg. 3, 316B 806.716.4886
  Stan Smith Bldg. 2, 257 806.716.4698

 

Geology

All Aaron Greene SCI-124 806.7162322

 

Geography

       

 

Government

Levelland Larry Norris AD-130 806.7162466
Reese, ATC Bob Bilodeau Bldg. 3, 316C 806.716.2464
       

 

History

Levelland Dr. Ron Carden AD146B 806.716.2460
  Randy Rowan AD147 806.716.2459
Reese Christy Dockrey Bldg. 3, 316G 806.716.4663

 

Human Sciences

All Keila Ketchersid SCI-117B 806.716.2325

 

Mathematics

 Levelland      
  Alan Worley M 114 806.716.2645
  Dr. Jay Driver M 120A 806.716.2780
  Shirley Davis M 103 806.716.2699
  Diane Eagle M 106 806.716.2736
Reese Sally Robinson Bldg. 3, 318 F 806.716.4684

 

Music Education/Performance

All Jon Johnson FA-18 806.716.2260
  Lynda Reid FA-10 806.716.2265
  Bruce Keeling FA-12 806.716.2264
  Gary Hudson FA-114C 806.716.2262
  Donna Ham FA-135 806-716.2268

 

Physical Education

All Marc Moore PE-104 806.716.2229
  DeeDee Odorizzi PE-105 806.716.2236
  Vanessa Moffett PE-109 806.716.2235
  Tina Lee PE-106 806.716.2223
  Bart Bradshaw Dome 806.716.2478
  Ryan Heth PE-107 806.716.2234
  Kiley Hadzicki PE-108 806.716.2232

 

Physics

Levelland David Hobbs M 102A 806.716.2639
Reese Stan Smith Bldg. 2, 257 806.716.4698

 

Pre-Chiropractic  

All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Dental Hygiene

 All  Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390

 

Pre-Dentistry

All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Engineering

Levelland Shirley Davis M 107 806.716.2699
  Ramesh Krishnan M 109 806.716.2698
  Dr. Jay Driver M 120A 806.716.2780
       
  Diane Eagle M 106 806.716.2736
  Alan Worley M 114  806.716.2645
Reese, ATC Joshua Baker Bldg. 2, 268A 806.716.4036
  David Hobbs M 102A 806.716.2639

 

Pre-Medicine

All Dr. James Harman SCI-114 806-716-2327
  Jesse Yeh SCI-131 806.716.2316

 

Pre-Medicical Technology

All John Heh SCI-106 806.716.2323

 

 

Pre-Nursing - Faculty advisors listed below help students plan their first few semesters of coursework of pre-requisites needed to apply to various Schools of Nursing.

Students planning to apply to South Plains College's ADN or LVN programs should also contact the Nursing Recruiter or Program Coordinators listed under the "Technical Programs," section on this page.

  Sam Wages SCI-123 806.716.2306
  Jim Young SCI-120 806.716.2636
  Sandra Carter SCI-146 806.716.2495
  Phil Ricker SCI-140 806.716.2314
  Morri Hartgraves SCI-145 806.716.2589
  Audra Day SCI-130 806.716.2317
  Letitia Simpson SCI-148 806.716.2155
RN Diploma Prep (Covenant School, etc) Jackie Wright SCI-147 806.716.2638
BSN Degree Preparation Rebecca Zamora SCI-133 803.716.2313

 

Pre-Occupational Therapy

 All Iris Keeling SCI-182 806.716.2309
  Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318

 

Pre-Optometry

All Katheryn Townsend S-115 806.716.2310

 

Pre-Pharmacy

All

Li Xiang

SCI-107

806.716.2315

 

Pre-Physical Therapy

All Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318
  Iris Keeling SCI-182 806.716.2309

 

Pre-Physican's Assistant

All Leanna Smith SCI-132 806.716.2318
  Jeremy Nicholson SCI-134 806.716.2637

 

Pre-Veterinary Medicine

       

 

Photojournalism

All Charles Ehrenfeld CM-154 806.716.2448

 

Print Journalism

All Charles Ehrenfeld CM-154 806.716.2448

 

Public Relations

All Charles Ehrenfeld SM-154 806.716.2448

 

Psychology

Levelland Dr. Peggy Skinner AD-146A 806.716.2455
  Robyn Inmon AD-152 806.716.2450
  Dr. Wanda Clark AD-135 806.716.2457
  Marcie Miller AD-144 806.716.2967
 Reese/ATC Jeff Ross Bldg 4, 405-H 806.716.4039
  Jim Archer Bldg 4, 405-B 806.716.4668
  Alicia Barr Bldg 4, 405-F 806.716.4033
  Sara English SC-183 806.716.2973
  Dr. Armida Rosiles Bldg 4, 405-C 806.716.2944
  Richard Herbert Bldg 4, 405-D 806.716.4039
 Reese/Plainview Jeremy Berry Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4732

 

Sociology

Levelland Cat Steinhauer AD-121 806.716.4673
  Jana Daniel AD-147 806.716.2480
Reese, ATC Robert Wood Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4034
  Nancy Smith Bldg 4, 405-E 806.716.4031
  Brant Farrar Bldg 4, 405-E 806.716.4657

 

Pre-Social Work

All Robert Wood Bldg 4, 405-A 806.716.4034

 

Speech Communication

Levelland Natalie Bryant CM-141 806.716.2452
Reese Carol Brannan Bldg 3, 316-I 806.716.4649

 

Pre-Speech Therapy/Communication Disorders

All

Kelley Finley

 CM-138 806.716.2199

 

Radio, Television and Film

All Billy Alonzo CM-126 806.716.2436

 

Theatre Arts

All Daniel Nazworth FA-10 806.716.2266

 

Wildlife Management

All David Etheredge SCI-184 806.716.2319
       

 

Technical Programs - Not for Transfer
(Alphabetical Order)

 

Accounting Associate

Levelland Lauren Gregory TA 224-C 806.716.2249
Reese Dale Robison Bldg. 2, 268E 806.716.4678
ATC Vanessa Robison ATC, 111 806.716.4637

 

Accounting Certificate Certificate

Levelland, RC Lauren Gregory TA 224-C 806.716.2249
ATC Vanessa Robison ATC, 111 806.716.4637

 

Applied Rehabilitation Psychology

All Mollie Melton Bldg 5, 514 806.716.4652

 

Associate Degree Nursing

Health Occupations General Advisor/Recruiter Vicki Bordelon Allied Health 806.716.2248
All  Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390
  Lynn Baldwin Allied Health 806.716.2392
  Elise Browne Allied Health 806.716.2388
  Jacque Myatt Allied Health 806.716.2195
  Emily Rider Allied Health 806.716.2194
  Sheri Jablonsky Allied Health 806.716.2977
  Jan Buxkemper Allied Health 806.716.2387
  Ruth Kirby Allied Health 806.716.2382
  Jill Pitts Allied Health 806.716.2385
  Linda Dunn Allied Health 806.716.2030
  Brenda Jordan Allied Health 806.716.2389
  Lynn Baldwin Allied Health 806.716.2392

LVN to RN Transition
Levelland

Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806-716-2390
 Plainview Jennifer Ponto Allied Health 806.716.2471

 

Licensed Vocational Nursing (LVN) Certificate

Levelland Sue Ann Lopez Allied Health 806.716.2390
Reese Judy Brunner Bldg. 5, 510 806.716.4621
  Lori Hudson Bldg. 5 806.716.4619
  Sophia Lightner Bldg. 5, 509 806.716.4680
 (Coordinator) Teresa McNabb Bldg. 5, 506 806.716.4655
  Sue Matthews Bldg. 5, 503 806.716.4683
  Rebecca Poole Bldg. 5, 529 806.716.4623
Plainview Suzanne Griffin Plainview Campus 806.716.4405
  Marla Long Plainview Campus 806.716.4404

 

AAS Automotive Collision Repair Technology (6424)

All Bob Hotaling Metal Bldg. Off #2 806.716.2289

 

Auto Collision Repair Basic Skills

All Bob Hotaling Metal Bldg. Off #2  806.716.2289

 

AAS Automotive Technology

All Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296
  Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295
  Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911

 

Automotive Technology Basic Skills Certificate (6301C)

Levelland Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296
  Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295
ATC Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911
  Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Automotive Technology Advanced Skills Certificate (6302C)

Levelland Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102 806.716.2296 
  Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg. Off # 102  806.716.2295  
ATC Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.716.4911
  Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Automotive Technology Service, Parts & Sales Consultant Cert (6525C)

  Gary Ufford ATC-140 806.7164911
  Gary Ham Auto/Diesel Bldg 806.716.2296
  Michael Reimer Auto/Diesel Bldg, Off #102 806.716.2295
  Bryan Mitchell ATC-149 806.716.4902

 

Business

Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
  Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Business Management

Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
ATC Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Child Development

All Johnanne Reynolds Bldg 5, 512A 806.716.4646
  Stephanie Deering Bldg 5, 512A 806.716.4645

 

Childhood Development Early Childhood, Early Childhood Administrator, Family Advocate

All Johnanne Reynolds Bldg 5, 512A  806.716.4646 

 

Commercial Music

All      
  Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
  Bethany Borba CB-147 806.716.2009
  Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Commercial Music Certificate

All      
  Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
  Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Commercial Music Entertainment Business Cert

All      
  Donald (Sonny) Borba CB-161 806.716.2010
  Brent Wheeler CB-160 806.716.2023

 

Computer Information Systems (CIS)

Levelland Mackinzee Escamilla TC-208 806.716.2252
ATC Ben Walton ATC-108 806.716.4670
Plainview Wayne Snelling PC-101M 806.716.4692
Reese Thomas Payton Bldg. 8, 826D 806.716.2908

 

CIS Programming Certificate

Levelland Mackinzee Escamilla TC-208 806.716.2252
ATC Ben Walton ATC-119 806.716.4602

 

CIS Networking Certificate

Levelland Charlene Perez TC-209 806.716.2253
ATC Dennis Robinson ATC-120 806.716.4913

 

CNC Programming Certificate

All Marlin Mills ATC 138A 806.716.4910

 

Cosmetology

Levelland, RC, ATC Patti Lindsey COSMO Bldg 806.716.2287
  Traci McCormack COSMO Bldg   806.716.2648
  Sarah Thompson COSMO Bldg 806.716.2647
Plainview Jan Decker PLV 806.716.4303

 

Cosmetology Instructor

 Levelland Traci McCormack COSMO Bldg 806.716.2648

 

Design Communications Art Specialization

All Paul Davidson TA-212 806.716.2348
  Wayne Beadles TA-123 806.716.2247

 

Design Communications Internet Specialization A.A.S

All Paul Davidson TA-212 806.716.2348

 

Diesel Service Technology

All Whitney Owens Auto Diesel Bldg #104 806.716.2293
  Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.7162188

 

Diesel Service Technology Cert. of Proficiency

All Whitney Owens Auto Diesel Bldg #104 806.716.2293
  Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Diesel Auxiliary & Drive Systems Cert.

All Tony Ortiz Auto Diesel Bldg #204 806.716.2294
  Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Diesel Engine and Controls Cert.

All Tony Ortiz Auto Diesel Bldg #204 806.716.2294
  Skipper Reep Auto Diesel Bldg #203 806.716.2188

 

Electrical and Power Transmission Technology

All

Paul Harbin

LE-104 806.716.2285

 

Electrical Technician

All Paul Harbin LE-104 806.716.2285

 

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)

All Jerry Findley RC 517 806.716.4635
  Bart Sanders RC 517 806.716.4627
       

 

EMT-Intermediate

All Jerry Findley RC 517 806.716.4635
  Bart Sanders RC 517 806.716.4627
       

 

EMT-Paramedic

All Jerry Findley  RC 517  806.716.4635 
  Bart Sanders  RC 517  806.716.4627 
       

 

Fire Technology

All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Basic Fire Academy

All Matt Hixson ATC 151  806.716.4912

 

Fire and Arson Investigator (Basic)

All

Matt Hixson

ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Fire Inspector (Basic)

All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

Fire Officer I and II

All Matt Hixson ATC 151 806.716.4912

 

General Business

Levelland, RC Cindy Brown TA-231 806.716.2245
ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
  Jim Wilhelm ATC 113 806.716.4636

 

Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology

All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25 806.716.2353
  Randy Redman Metals Tech Bldg Off # 25 803.716.2354

 

Residential Air Conditioning Installation Technology

All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25  806.716.2353  

 

Residential/Commercial Heating & AC Technician Cert.

All Benny Morris Metals Tech Bldg Off #25  806.716. 2353
       
       
       
  Randy Redman Metals Tech Bldg Off # 25 803.716.2354

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies

All Billy Tackett EST Bldg Off # 112 806.716.2297
  Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off # 102 806.716.2352

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies Certificate of Proficiency

All Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off # 102 803.716.2352

 

Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies Advanced Certificate

All      
 

Marlin Mills

ATC 138A 806.716.4910
  Michael St. Clair RC 214C 806.716.4028
  Raymund Elizondo EST Bldg Off #102 806.716.2352

 

Law Enforcement Academy

All Randy Robertson LE 109 806.716.2333
  Joe Wise LE 110 806-716-2356

 

Law Enforcement Technology

All Randy Robertson LE 109 806.716.2333
  Kenton Burns LE 111 806.716.2357
  James Richey LE 112 806.716.2335
  Joe Wise LE 110 806.716.2356

 

Paralegal Studies

All Joseph Kline Bldg 3, 316L 806.716.4662

 

Office Technology

Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 806.716.2224
ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
  Jeannie Coggins ATC 109 806.716.4917

 

Office Technology Microcomputing

Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 806.716.2224
ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 806.716.4638
  Jeannie Coggins ATC 109 806.716.4917

 

Office Technology Software Application

Levelland, RC Susan Mills TA 224A 2224
ATC Pat Dennis ATC 110 4638

 

Physical Therapy Assistant

All

Jackie Underwood

Allied Health 806.716.2470
All

Elaine Wilson

Allied Health 806.716.2518

 

Radiologic Technology

All

Denny Barnes

Bldg 5, 512H 806.716.4629
  Sherry Tennyson Bldg 5, 512H 806.716.4628

 

Real Estate

All Al Sechrist ATC 114A 806.716.4653

 

Real Estate Salesmanship

All Al Sechrist ATC 114A 806.716.4653

 

Respiratory Care

All Ron Edwards Bldg 5, 519 806.716.4625
  Krista Young Bldg 5, 520 806.716.4624

 

Sound Technology

Last Name A-D Stuart Moody CB 108 806.716.2276
Last Name E-I Chris Neal CB 121 806.716.2021
Last Name J-Q Dolf Guardiola CB 119 806.716.2273
Last Name R-Z Jerry Stoddard CB 124 806.716.2274

 

Sound Reinforcement Certificate

All Matt Quick CB 142 806.716.2472
  Jeremiah Denning CB 107 806.716.2011

 

Surgical Technology

All Shannon Valenzuela Bldg 5, 528 806.716.4643
  Paul Landsman Bld 5, 528 806.716.4642

 

Technical Graphics & Design

All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349

 

Technical Graphics & Design, Basic CAD Technician Certificate of Proficiency

All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349
  Mike Coler TA-206  806.716.2351

 

Technical Graphics & Design, Advanced CAD Technician Certificate of Proficiency

All Phyllis Kennon TA-205A 806.716.2349
  Mike Coler TA-206  806.716.2351

 

Video Production Technology Music Option

All Thomas Stalcup CB 111 806.716.2275

 

Video Production Technology

All Thomas Stalcup CB 111 806.716.2275
  Greg Cook CB 111 806.716.2150

 

Welding Technology

All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.7162284

 

Welding Technology Advanced Welding Proc

All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.716.2284
  Don Hill  Welding Tech Bldg Off #107  806.716.2945

 

Welding Technology Basic Welding Proc

       
All Pete Stracener Welding Tech Bldg Off #101 806.716.2284
  Shawn Weiser Welding Tech Bldg Off # 109A 806.716.2333
       
       



 


Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us